Members are recognised through our annual Awards of Excellence.

2018-19 Patrol Season Awards of Excellence Winners

Club Person of the Year: Marc Gunasinghe

Trainer of the Year – Bruce Moy
Assessor of the Year – David Golightly
Facilitator of the Year – Allison Sharkey
Long Service Awards – 25 Years Service: Brett Larkin, John Gaffney, Paul Broadbent
JAC Rookie of the Year: Kai Davison
Patrol Captain of the Year: Amelia Cole
Patrol of the Year: Patrol 9 – Glenn Bowles, Mark McNair, Adam Brierly, Jackson Heinze, Anthony Jones, Annalise Jones, Toni Jones, Debi Barnes, Hayley Barnes, Jill Heaton, Nigel Heaton, Scott Martin, David Rippon, Noah Bootes, Chayse Coleman, Flynn Jones, Tristan Martin, Seb Plummer, Hugh Wassall, Jacky MCormack Jai Martin
Club Rookie of the Year: Fiona & Tor Killman
Young Patrol Person of the Year: Kai Davison
Patrol Person of the Year: David Smith
Officials Recognition: Mark Power, Wendy Walsh, Beris Meldrum, Cathy Cole, Richard Hudson, Stuart Bennett, Kim Petley, Paul Quick
Surf Sports Official of the Year: Wendy Walsh

Surf Sports Coach of the Year:  Bruce Moy
Australian Medalists:  Jack Baker, Don Boland, Eliana Bootes, Bronte Cummins, Sam Cummins, Kiara Frost, Violet Gates, Charlotte Grassi, Jett Green, Kye Green, Nicholas Green, Ryan Green, Richard Green, Luke Hall, Daniel Harding, Chloe Hoy, Paul Lemmon, Kiana Logan, James Marshall, Charli McDonald, Peter Obern, Keaton Pollington, James Purcell, Jayden Redfern, Linda Redfern, Tom Rodham, Hayden Smith, Michael Stone, Paul Stone, Charlise Wheeler, Evelyn Wheeler, Harrison Williams
Team of the Year: Terrigal World Championships Masters Team
Lifesaving Athlete of the Year: Tamsyn Gould
IRB Athlete of the Year: Anthony Field
Young Athlete of the Year: Emelyn Wheeler
Masters Athlete of the Year: Paul Lemmon
Open Athlete of the Year: Rachelle King
Administrator of the Year: Kelli Bryers
Service Team of the Year: Terrigal IRB Team
Young Volunteer of the Year: Jacob Curcio
Volunteer of the Year: Tim Pittolo
Young Person of the Year: Liam Renney

National Patrol Service – 5 Years Award: Mark Bridgman, Andrew Davison, Anthony Jones, Mark McNair, Catherine Palmqvist, Tim Pittolo, Dennis Raw, John Robb, Catherine Scully, Declan Smith
National Patrol Service – 10 Years Award: Geoff Amies, Greg Hobson, Dwayne Robertson, David Smith
National Patrol Service – 15 Years Award: Mardi Love, Kaye Kelly

TRAINERS: Tim Pittolo, Andrew Davison, Beris Meldrum, Toni Jones, David Golightly, Roger Stimson, Bruce Moy, John Robb, Mardi Love, Cathy Cole

ASSESSORS: Mardi Love, Beris Meldrum, Cathy Cole, Alison Sharkey, Andrew Davison, Paul Quick, John Robb, Bruce Moy, Toni Jones, Tim Pittolo

SUBJECT MATTER EXPERTS: Amelia Cole, David Fawkes, Tahni De Anthe

BRONZE MEDALLIONS: Jill Ashby, Jack Baker, Eliana Bootes, Jacob Eurico, Klara Frost, Chloe Fisher, Graham Mitchell, Kyle Green, Richard Svens, Kai Svens, Niko Milanovic, Brad Vaughan, Michala Verwey, Jasmine Clayton, Sam Cummins, Kyle Graham, Charlotte Grassi, Sophie Holiday, Tiarne Obrien, Matthias Palmqvist, Ruby Pillon, Alexander Ryan, Lucas Rentario-Adorno, Jeffery Charge, Kevin Coleman, Damian Larkin, Jasmine Shearer

SRC: Chelsea Clarke, Kai Davison, Kiara Fisher, Violet Gates, Ashlee Greenwood, Audrey Griffin, Cohen Hall, Cooper Harris, Matilda Hough, Susanna Palmer, Haydon Papeto, Jack Quick, Jayden Redfern, Teysha Tasker, Jack Vaughan, Evelyn Wheeler, Aymn Hamilton, Kye Holiday, Sienna McMullen, Kate Rowe

ART AID: Stuart Bennett, Neil Cartland, Amelia Cole, Catherine Cole, Rob Grassi, Tamsin Gould, George Hardie, Anthony Jones, Richard O’Brien, Charlie Phillips, Aidan Reid, David Rippen, Kelli Warren, Catherine Wilson

IRB CREW: Jacob Curico, Niko Milanovic, Sam Cummins, Kyle Graham, Jasmine Shearer, Nathaniel Hobson, Jack Baker, Kye Green, Georgia Moy,Mitchell Graham, Zachary Tasker, Tamsyn Gould

IRB DRIVER: Ben Deacon, David Fawkes, Liam Renney, John Gamlin, Ben Hibberd, Lachlan Meikle.

SILVER MEDALLION BEACH MANAGEMENT: Robert Kitchen, Laurie Porter, Ben Deacon, Chris Wicks

SPINAL MANAGEMENT: John Deacon, Tamsyn Gould, Aidan Reid, Lewis Boorman, Keaton Pollington

SILVER MEDALLION AQUATIC RESCUE: Keaton Pollington, Aidan Reid, Tamsyn Gould

ASSESSORS CERTIFICATION: Tim Pittolo – Bronze Assessor, David Golightly – Bronze Assessor,
Bruce Moy – IRB Assessor

CERTIFICATE III IN PUBLIC SAFETY (AQUATIC SEARCH AND RESCUE): Aidan Reid